What are the punishments for copyright infringement? ›
[…] Copyright infringement is usually addressed through civil lawsuits, but criminal penalties are sometimes imposed. Criminal penalties are available when infringement is "willful." If the court finds that the infringement was willful, the court can increase the statutory damages award to a sum of up to $150,000.
Generally speaking, the copyright holder starts with a cease and desist letter sent to the infringer. They may request monetary damages, an explicit provision of credit to the copyright holder, removal of the infringing work, or other remedies.
Is copyright violation a felony? ›
§ 2319. Section 2319 provides, in pertinent part, that a 5-year felony shall apply if the offense "consists of the reproduction or distribution, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, with a retail value of more than $2,500." 18 U.S.C.
Why is copyright infringement a felony? ›
While most copyright infringement is between two private parties (a civil matter), it can rise to criminal charges when the government takes action because the illegal use or sharing of copyright material is done on purpose.